THE JAMAICA DERBY (GR.1)      
      Native-Breed Three-Year-Olds Colts and Geldings 57 kg - Filles 55kg      
        (1 1/4 Miles 1921 - 1930 (1 1/2 Miles 1959  - Present)        
        *** BLACK-TYPE RACE ***        
YEAR HORSES OWNERS TRAINERS JOCKEYS TIME WGT LEN BREEDERS SIRE MARE GRAN SIRE
1959 Blush Andrew H.B. Aguilar Gerald Skelton Arthur Jones 2:41.0 121          
1960 Sunnydene T.F. Zaidie T.F. Zaidie A. Douglas 2:42.0 126          
1961 Princess Royal P.W. Chung Sydney Watson Kenneth Mattis 2:39.4 121          
1962 Saumarez C. D. Alexander Aston Commock S. Williams 2:39.4 126          
1963 Thank You Sir A. Tai Sue Allan Williams Clifford Stewart 2:41.3 126          
1964 Duesbury James W. Hardie, Dr. S.C. Dryden & Dr. V. Magnus Michael Silvera Winston Ellis 2:41.4 126          
1965 Rumpelstilt Skin A.N.S. Jackson Mrs. E. Cliggott Arthur Jones 2:37.4 126          
1966 Ska (via DQ) J. Deschamps, V. Chin Loy & Lucien Chen Robert A. Hale Kenneth Mattis 2:42.0 126          
1967 Creation The Fugitives Laurie Silvera Winston Ellis 2:39.3 126          
1968 Rameses Tony MacKenzie Arthur E. MacKenzie Donald Andrade 2:38.3 126          
1969 Buckchaser James W. Hardie & Dr. V. Magnus Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 2:40.0 126          
1970 Royal Crest R. Zaidie R. Zaidie Albino Ubidia 2:37.2 126          
1971 Reprieve  James W. Hardie & Dr. V.Magnus Aston Commock Richard Depass 2:37.0 126          
1972 Balladier Miss Constance Nigel B. Nunes Jose Bravo 2:38.3 126          
1973 King Pin Mrs. M. Chung Oswald Lee George HoSang 2:36.4 126          
1974 Titania Mrs. Hazel Chen Laurie Silvera George HoSang 2:41.0 121          
1975 Tudor Wit Melvin Park Stud & Stables Sydney Watson Emilio Rodriquez 2:34.2 126          
1976 Reca Reynold A. Gonsalves Reynold  Gonsalves George HoSang 2:38.2 126          
1977 Legal Light Jack D. Ashenheim Allan Williams Fitzroy Glispie 2:37.0 126     Element Portia  
1978 Zell Kenneth Chai Howard McKenzie Fitzroy Glispie 2:36.3 126          
1979 Lucky Ole Sun Nigel B. Nunes Nigel B. Nunes Emilio Rodriquez 2:35.1 126          
1980 Black Knight Ira Ferguson & Mrs. W. Wainwright Aubrey Pinnock Fitzroy Glispie 2:38.3 126          
1981 Royal Dad Leslie Hoo & Ferdinand Swaby Kenneth Mattis Winston Griffiths 2:32.4 126          
1982 Cesario Mrs. Diane Chin A. Pearson Neville Anderson 2:34.0 126          
1983 Hellopoochielui Okala Stables Phillip Feanny Neville Anderson 2:32.4 121          
1984 Thornbird Fast Lane Wayne DaCosta Emilio Rodriquez 2:34.4 121          
1985 D's A Legend Dennis Howel & Steve Bryan Kenneth Mattis Andrew Ramgeet 2:34.0 126          
1986 Prince Consort A. Lee & H. Dallas Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:33.3 126     Exotic Traveler   Farnsworth
1987 Monday Morning P.T.A Enos Brown Everton Miller 2:30.3 126          
1988 Liu Chie Poo Brah Syndicate Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:33.0 126          
1989 The Viceroy The Roman Syndicate Stables Ltd Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:30.1 126          
1990 Distinctly Native Kenneth Gooden Allan Williams Winston Griffiths 2:35.0 121   Kenneth R. Gooden The Peacemaker Forceful Native Secret Man
1991 Poorlittlerichgirl Gee Bee G. A. Bucknor Hubert Bartley 2:33.0 121   Mammee Ridge Farm Corsicana Mento Maid Native Son
1992 Milligram The Frozen Four Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:34.4 126          
1993 Restless Babe Mr. C. Williams Andrew Nunes Andrew Ramgeet 2:32.3 121   Grange Frams Restless Thief Babydun Dungaree
1994 Wells Fargo Frozen Four Phillip Feanny Charles Hussey 2:35.2 126          
1995 Dorval Richard Azan Richard Azan Neville Anderson 2:35.3 126     Texas Prospector Tiney Winey You O.K.
1996 War Zone Edmund Alexander Thomas Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:34.3 126   Bruce L. Chin-Yee Exotic Traveler Sweet Ruckus Bold Ruckus
1997 Mr. Lover Lover Silver Meadow Farms Adin Williams Hubert Bartley 2:38.3 126   Silver Meadow Farms LTD Distinctive Bingo Be Hopeful Full Well
1998 Terremoto Elias Haloute Anthony Nunes Charles Hussey 2:38.2 126   Orange Hall Stables LTD Domino Jack Lady Fair Snow Knight
1999 Good Prospect Flame Syndicate Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:37.0 121   Francis F. Barnett Texas Prospector Good Conduct Trade Winds Jr.
2000 I'm Satisfied Joseph Duany Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:40.1 126          
2001 Awesome Power Mercedes Gold Patrick A. Chang Sean Ellis 2:36.2 121   Ham Stables LTD The Medic Angel of Love Bates Motel
2002 Simple Magic David Willers Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:36.2 121          
2003 A King is Born Hamark Farms Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:37.1 126   Kenneth R. Gooden Royal Minister Distinctly Native The Peacemaker
2004 Distinctly Irish Hamark Farms Phillip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:34.3 126   Kenneth R. Gooden Irish Quest Distinctly Native The Peacemaker
2005 Miracle Man Joseph Duany Allan Williams Allen Maragh 2:36.3 126   Joseph Duany Law Of The Sea Hya The Medic
2006 Ransom Man Darrington Ferguson Eraldo Fullerton Brain Harding 2:35.1 126          
2007 The Bomber Rosiedoll Patrick Lynch Winston Griffiths 2:38.2 126   Cheryl & Kristi Marsh Outrigger Nuttin But Red Thirty Six Red
2008 Alsafra Sherman Clachar & Norman Gordon Fitznahum Williams Brian Harding 2:36.3 121   Henry W. Jaghai Legal Process Tee Gee Vee D'Accord
2009 He’s Really O.K. Patrick Smellie Frederick Watson Paul Francis 2:36.4 126   Patrick Smellie He'stherealthing OK Mom Slick Trick
2010 Markmyword Elite Bloodstock Ltd Richard Azan Dick Cardenas 2:34.2 126   Ham Stables LTD Market Rally Miss Chestnut Horse Chestnut (SAF)
2011 Technomoto E. Haloute & S. Narinesingh Anthony Nunes Dick Cardenas 2:35.0 126          
2012 Typewriter Robert F. Chung & W.P. V. Chung Spencer Chung Sean Ellis 2:38.4 126 2 1/2 Ham Stables LTD Western Classic Docs' Paladin Boundary
2013                      
2014                      
2015